FREE STANDARD SHIPPING (UK) ON ORDERS OVER £30
https://static.faber.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/Faber-office-Bloomsbury-news_Lesley-Lau-1920x613.jpg https://static.faber.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/Faber-office-Bloomsbury-news_Lesley-Lau-990x316.jpg https://static.faber.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/Faber-office-Bloomsbury-news_Lesley-Lau-640x460.jpg

GDPR Data Protection Privacy Notice

This notice explains what personal data (information) we will hold about you, how we collect it, and how we will use and may share information about you during the application process. We are required to notify you of this information, under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a ‘privacy notice’) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

Who collects the information
Faber and Faber Limited (the ‘Company’) is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and uses certain information about you.

Data protection principles
We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in the Company’s data protection policy.

About the information we collect and hold
The table set out in Part A of the Schedule below summarises the information we collect and hold up to and including the shortlisting stage of the recruitment process, how and why we do so, how we use it and with whom it may be shared.

The table in Part B of the Schedule below summarises the additional information we collect before making a final decision to recruit, i.e. before making an offer of employment unconditional, how and why we do so, how we use it and with whom it may be shared. We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

Where information may be held
Information may be held at our offices, and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents.

How long we keep your information
We keep the personal information that we obtain about you during the recruitment process for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. How long we keep your information will depend on whether your application is successful and you become employed by us, the nature of the information concerned and the purposes for which it is processed.

We will keep recruitment information (including interview notes) for no longer than is reasonable, taking into account the limitation periods for potential claims such as race or sex discrimination (as extended to take account of early conciliation), after which they will be destroyed. If there is a clear business reason for keeping recruitment records for longer than the recruitment period, we may do so but will first consider whether the records can be pseudonymised, and the longer period for which they will be kept.

If your application is successful, we will keep only the recruitment information that is necessary in relation to your employment. For further information, see our data protection privacy notice for employees.

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased
Please contact our Data Protection team, who can be contacted dataprotection@faber.co.uk if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask our Data Protection team for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. Our Data Protection team will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

Keeping your personal information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain
We hope that our Data Protection team can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

THE SCHEDULE ABOUT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

Part A
Up to and including the shortlisting stage

The information we collect How we collect the information Why we collect the information How we use and may share the information
Your name and contact details (ie address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address) From you Legitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment process Legitimate interest: to progress your application, arrange interviews and inform you of the outcome at all stages To enable HR personnel or the manager of the relevant department to contact you to progress your application, arrange interviews and inform you of the outcome To inform the relevant manager or department of your application
Details of your qualifications, experience, employment history (including job titles, salary and working hours) and interests From you, in the completed application form and interview notes (if relevant) Legitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment process Legitimate interest: to make an informed decision to shortlist for interview and (if relevant) to recruit To make an informed recruitment decision The person making the shortlisting decision will receive pseudonymised or anonymised details only; if you are invited for interview, the interviewer will receive non-anonymised details
Your racial or ethnic origin, sex and sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefs From you, in a completed anonymised equal opportunities monitoring form To comply with our legal obligations and for reasons of substantial public interest (equality of opportunity or treatment) To comply with our equal opportunities monitoring obligations and to follow our equality and other policies For further information, see * below
Details of your referees From your completed application form Legitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment process In the regulated sector, to comply with our legal obligations to obtain regulatory references To carry out a fair recruitment process To comply with legal/regulatory obligations Information shared with relevant managers, HR personnel and the referee

Part B
Before making a final decision to recruit

The information we collect How we collect the information Why we collect the information How we use and may share the information
Information about your previous academic and/or employment history, including details of any conduct, grievance or performance issues, appraisals, time and attendance, from references obtained about you from previous employers and/or education providers From your referees (details of whom you will have provided) Legitimate interest: to make an informed decision to recruit To comply with our legal obligations Legitimate interests: to maintain employment records and to comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good employment practice To obtain the relevant reference about you To comply with legal/regulatory obligations Information shared with relevant managers and HR personnel
Information regarding your academic and professional qualifications From you, from your education provider, from the relevant professional body Legitimate interest: to verify the qualifications information provided by you To make an informed recruitment decision
Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information From you and, where necessary, the Home Office To enter into/perform the employment contract To comply with our legal obligations Legitimate interest: to maintain employment records To carry out right to work checks Information may be shared with the Home Office
A copy of your driving licence but only if driving is required for the role you are applying for From you To enter into/perform the employment contract To comply with our legal obligations To comply with the terms of our insurance To make an informed recruitment decision To ensure that you have a clean driving licence Information may be shared with our insurer

 

* Further details on how we handle sensitive personal information are set out in our data protection policy.

Data protection privacy notice for freelancers and consultants

Faber and Faber Ltd, November 2018

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, and how we use and may share information about you during your assignment as a Freelancer and after your assignment ends.

We are required to notify you of this information under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a ‘privacy notice’) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

Who collects the information
Faber and Faber Limited (the ‘Company’) is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and uses certain information about you.

Data protection principles
We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in the Company’s data protection policy.

What information
We may collect the following information during your assignment:

  • Your name, contact details (ie address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address);
  • Information collected during the process prior to your assignment that we retain during your assignment;
  • Information in respect of the terms of your assignment;
  • Details of the fees payable to you during your assignment, your bank/building society, National Insurance and tax information;
  • Information on performance issues involving you;
  • Information about your use of our IT, communication and other systems, and other monitoring information, this may include capturing your image, in photographic and video form;
  • How we collect the information
  • We may collect this information from you, our employees, automated monitoring of our websites and other technical systems, such as our computer networks and connections, CCTV and access control systems, communications systems, remote access systems, email and instant messaging systems, intranet and Internet facilities, telephones, voicemail and mobile phone records.

Why we collect the information and how we use it
We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes (other purposes that may also apply are explained in the Company’s data protection policy which is available on request from the Data Protection team via dataprotection@faber.co.uk):

  • for the performance of a assignment with you;
  • for compliance with a legal obligation (eg our obligations to you under health safety legislation); and
  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party (such as our insurers), but only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate.

We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

How we may share the information
We may also need to share some of the above categories of personal information with other parties, such as external contractors and our professional advisers and with potential purchasers of some or all of our business or on a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information as required to comply with the law.

Where information may be held
Information may be held at our offices and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents. Information may be transferred internationally to other countries around the world, including countries that do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the UK, for the reasons described above. We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold.

How long we keep your information
We keep your information during and after the assignment for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed. Further details on this are available in the Company’s data protection policy.

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased
Please contact our Data Protection team (dataprotection@faber.co.uk) if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask our Data Protection team for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. Our Data Protection team will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

Keeping your personal information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain
We hope that our Data Protection team can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.