Awards & Prizes

Faber and Faber has always published award-winning authors. The company's first success was Siegfried Sassoon's Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man, which was awarded the Hawthornden Prize in 1929 and is considered to be Faber's first genuine best-seller.

Since then Faber authors have won many of the leading national and international prizes. The list includes thirteen Nobel Laureates and six Booker Prize-winners, and each year the roll call of successes continues to grow. Here we'll be trying to keep track of all the winners, as well as authors appearing on both long- and shortlists.

In 2006 Faber was named the KPMG Publisher of the Year.

Recent Successes

  • Dylan Thomas Prize 2014: A Girl is a Half-formed Thing by Eimear McBride (shortlist)
  • Gordon Burn Prize 2014: The Free by Willy Vlautin (shortlist)
  • Charleston-Chichester Award for a Lifetime's Excellence in Short Fiction: Edna O'Brien
  • Irish Times Poetry Now Award 2014: Go Giants by Nick Laird (shortlist)
  • Hawthornden Prize 2014: Dear Boy by Emily Berry
  • Wales Book of the Year 2014: Pink Mist by Owen Sheers
  • Theakstons Crime Novel of the Year 2014: Eleven Days by Stav Sherez (shortlist)
  • Frank O'Connor International Short Story Award 2014: Bark by Lorrie Moore (shortlist)
  • North East Book Award 2014: Frost Hollow Hall by Emma Carroll
  • Forward Prize for Best Collection 2014: I Knew the Bride by Hugo Williams (shortlist)
  • Forward Prize for Best Single Poem 2014: 'Thank You for Your Email' by Jack Underwood (shortlist)
  • Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 2014: A Girl is a Half-formed Thing by Eimear McBride
  • Desmond Elliott Prize 2014: A Girl is a Half-formed Thing by Eimear McBride
  • Goldsboro Last Laugh Award for Best Humourous Crime Novel 2014: Norwegian by Night by Derek B. Miller
  • The eDunnit Award for Best Crime Fiction Ebook 2014: Norwegian by Night by Derek B. Miller
  • Commonwealth Short Story Prize 2014 (Europe & Canada region): Lucy Caldwell
  • Bollinger Everyman Wodehouse Prize 2014: The Last Word by Hanif Kureishi (shortlist)
  • Branford Boase Award 2014: Alex, the Dog and the Unopenable Door by Ross Montgomery (shortlist)
  • Authors' Club Best First Novel Award 2014: A Girl is a Half-formed Thing by Eimear McBride (shortlist)
  • The British Sports Books Awards 2014 (Rugby Book of the Year): Calon by Owen Sheers (shortlist)
  • Thwaites Wainwright Prize for UK Nature and Travel 2014: Walking Home by Simon Armitage (shortlist)
  • Theatre Book Prize 2014: Stage Blood by Michael Blakemore (shortlist)
  • Baileys Women's Prize for Fiction 2014: A Girl is a Half-formed Thing by Eimear McBride (shortlist)
  • Waterstones Children's Book Prize 2014 (5-12 category & overall winner): Rooftoppers by Katherine Rundell
  • E. M. Forster Award 2014: Sarah Hall
  • The Queen's Gold Medal for Poetry: Douglas Dunn
  • The Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 2014: Time Present and Time Past by Deirdre Madden; A Girl is a Half-formed Thing by Eimear McBride (both shortlist)
  • Blue Peter Book Award 2014 (Best Story category): Rooftoppers by Katherine Rundell
  • Sheridan Morley Prize for Theatre Biography 2014: Stage Blood by Michael Blakemore
  • Red House Children's Book Award 2014 (Younger category): Atticus Claw Breaks the Law by Jennifer Gray
  • Waterstones Children's Book Prize 2014: The Bone Dragon by Alexia Casale and Butter by Erin Lange (teen category) (both shortlists)
  • The Folio Prize 2013: Schroder by Amity Gaige (shortlist)
  • Queen's Gold Medal for Poetry 2013: Douglas Dunn
  • Poetry Society's Corneliu M. Popescu Prize for Poetry in Translation 2013: Memorial by Alice Oswald
  • Costa Children's Book of the Year 2013: Alex, the Dog and the Unopenable Door by Ross Montgomery (shortlist)
  • National Book Award for Non-Fiction 2013: The Unwinding by George Packer
  • DSC Prize for South Asian Literature 2014: The Blind Man's Garden by Nadeem Aslam (shortlist)
  • Specsavers National Book Awards 2013, Autobiography & Biography category: A Long Walk Home by Judith Tebbutt (shortlist)
  • Specsavers National Book Awards 2013, Crime & Thriller category: Apple Tree Yard by Louise Doughty (shortlist)
  • Green Carnation Prize 2013: Fanny and Stella by Neil McKenna (shortlist)
  • Bord Gais Energy Irish Book Awards Non-Fiction Book of the Year 2013: Fatal Path by Ronan Fanning (shortlist)
  • T. S. Eliot Prize for Poetry 2013: Ramayana: A Retelling by Daljit Nagra and The Water Stealer by Maurice Riordan (both shortlist)
  • BBC National Short Story Award 2013: Sarah Hall ('Mrs Fox')
  • Forward Prize for Best First Collection 2013: Dear Boy by Emily Berry
  • 2013 Hawnthornden Prize for Literature: Out There by Jamie McKendrick
  • Goldsmiths Prize 2013: Red or Dead by David Peace (shortlist)
  • East Anglian Book Awards 2013: The Time by the Sea by Ronald Blythe (shortlist)
  • Warwick Prize for Writing 2013: Memorial by Alice Oswald
  • Anthony Award for Best First Novel 2013: The Expats by Chris Pavone
  • Fenton Aldeburgh First Collection Prize 2013: Dear Boy by Emily Berry (shortlist)
  • Flaherty-Dunnan First Novel Prize 2013: Y by Marjorie Celona (shortlist)
  • CWA John Creasey New Blood Dagger for Best New Crime Writer of the Year 2013: Derek B. Miler
  • Guardian Children's Fiction Prize 2013: Rooftoppers by Katherine Rundell (shortlist)
  • Jan Michalski Prize for Literature 2013: The Emperor of Lies by Steve Sem-Sandberg (shortlist)
  • 2013 PEN / Pinter Prize: Tom Stoppard
  • Lakeland Book of the Year 2013 (Landscape, History & Tradition category): The Pinecone by Jenny Uglow
  • 2013 Theakstons Old Peculier Crime Novel of the Year: Safe House by Chris Ewan and A Dark Redemption by Stav Sherez (both shortlist)
  • PEN / Ackerley Prize for Memoir 2013: Aftermath by Rachel Cusk (shortlist)
  • Betty Trask Award 2013: Chibundu Onuzo for The Spider King's Daughter
  • Spear's Book Awards 2013 (Family History category): She Left Me the Gun by Emma Brockes (shortlist)
  • James Tait Black Prize for Fiction 2013: The Big Music by Kirsty Gunn (shortlist)
  • Wolfson History Prize 2013: Thomas Wyatt: The Heart's Forest by Susan Brigden (joint winner)
  • Branford Boase Award 2013: The Things We Did for Love by Natasha Farrant (shortlist)
  • British Sports Book Awards (Best New Writer category) 2013: Running with the Kenyans by Adharanand Finn (shortlist)
  • Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 2013: All the Beggars Riding by Lucy Caldwell and The Devil I Know by Claire Kilroy (both shortlist)
  • Royal Philharmonic Society Music Awards (Creative Communication) 2013: Music as Alchemy and Thomas Ades: Full of Noises by Tom Service (both shortlist)
  • Commonwealth Writers Prize 2013: Narcopolis by Jeet Thayil and The Spider King's Daughter by Chibundu Onuzo (both shortlist)
  • Bollinger Everyman Wodehouse Prize 2013: Skios by Michael Frayn
  • Petrona Award for Best Scandinavian Crime Novel of the Year 2013: Pierced by Thomas Enger
  • Sunday Times EFG Private Bank Short Story Award 2013: 'Miss Lora' by Junot Diaz
  • Waterstones Children's Book Prize 2013 (5-12 years category): Atticus Claw Breaks the Law by Jennifer Gray (shortlist)

Nobel Laureates

T. S. Eliot (1948)

Saint-John Perse (1960)

Samuel Beckett (1969)

Czeslaw Milosz (1980)

William Golding (1983)

Derek Walcott (1992)

Seamus Heaney (1995)

Wislawa Szymborska (1996)

Günter Grass (1999)

Harold Pinter (2005)

Orhan Pamuk (2006)

Mario Vargas Llosa (2010)

Kazuo Ishiguro (2017)

MAN Booker Prize-winners

P. H. Newby: Something to Answer For (1969)

William Golding: Rites of Passage (1980)

Peter Carey: Oscar and Lucinda (1988)

Kazuo Ishiguro: The Remains of the Day (1989)

Peter Carey: True History of the Kelly Gang (2001)

DBC Pierre: Vernon God Little (2003)

Anna Burns: Milkman (2018)